Get the pdf: Report to Congress on Reverse Mortgages June 2012
[…] 423 FHA Mortgagee Letter 2011-01
424 FHA Mortgagee Letter 2011-01 (“HUD shall require mortgagees to continue loss mitigation efforts when the documentation provided by the mortgagee does not demonstrate an earnest attempt to collaborate with the mortgagor to cure the delinquency.”). This guidance denies mortgagees of the option to assign under 24 C.F.R. § 206.107(a)(iv) (“At the mortgagee’s option, the mortgagee may forgo assignment of the mortgage and file a claim under any of the circumstances described in §206.123(a)(2)-(5).”).
425 FHA Mortgagee Letter 2011-01 (“Where the mortgagor fails to correct the delinquency and does not proceed to sell the property or execute a deed in lieu of foreclosure, the mortgagee must initiate foreclosure as required under 24 C.F.R. § 206.125(d).”).