Get the pdf: Report to Congress on Reverse Mortgages June 2012
[…] 165 Housing prices reached their peak in the first quarter of 2006 and remained at similar levels through the first quarter of 2007 before beginning to slide. Case-Shiller National Home Price Index, Seasonally Adjusted Q4 2011, available at http://www.standardandpoors.com/indices/sp-case-shiller- home-price-indices/en/us/?indexId=spusa-cashpidff–p-us—-.
166 See, Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-242 § 417, 101 Stat. 1815 (codified as 12 U.S.C. §§ 1715z-20(g)) stating that the purpose of the program was “to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets.” See also U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, Preliminary Evaluation of the Home Equity Conversion Mortgage Insurance Demonstration, pp. 1-8 (Dec. 1992), available at http://www.huduser.org/Publications/pdf/HUD%20-%206094.pdf; Opportunities