Get the pdf: Report to Congress on Reverse Mortgages June 2012
[…] Rev. Code § 31.04.515(7).
344 See, e.g., GAO 2009 at 25-29, endnote 309; Reverse Mortgages: Polishing not Tarnishing the Golden Years Senate: Hearing Before the Senate Special Committee on Aging (Dec. 12, 2007), available at http://aging.senate.gov/publications/12122007.pdf; Building Sustainable Homeownership: Responsible Lending and Informed Consumer Choice, Public Hearing on the Home Equity Lending Market before the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (June 2006).
345 Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654 (2008) (codified as 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(o)). HERA excludes from the prohibition against requiring the purchase of other products “title insurance, hazard, flood, or other peril insurance, or other such products that are customary and normal[.]”
346 Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654 (2008) (codified as 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(n)); FHA Mortgagee Letter 2008-24.
347 Cal. Civ. Code § 1923.2(i); Cal. Ins.