Get the pdf: Report to Congress on Reverse Mortgages June 2012
[…] But that is changing as some of the country’s biggest reverse-mortgage lenders are slicing closing costs[.]”).
392 HUD Presentation, National Reverse Mortgage Association Annual Meeting (Oct. 25, 2011).
393 24 C.F.R. § 206.205(a) (“The mortgagor shall pay all property charges consisting of taxes, ground rents, flood and hazard insurance premiums, and special assessments in a timely manner and shall provide evidence of payment to the mortgagee as required by the mortgage.”); 24 C.F.R. §
206.27(b)(5) (“The mortgagor must keep the property in good repair.”).
394 24 C.F.R. § 206.205(c) (“If the mortgagor fails to pay the property charges in a timely manner, and has not elected to have the mortgagee make the payments, the mortgagee may make the payment for the mortgagor and charge the mortgagor’s account.”).
395 HUD Presentation, National Reverse Mortgage Lenders Association Eastern Regional Meeting (Mar. 26, 2012) (estimating that there are now 54,000 HECM loans in default on taxes and/or insurance).